Case History
[…] The borrower appealed to the Fifth Circuit, asserting that the district court failed to correctly apply the “actuarial method” set forth in the Finance Code by not considering the loan's declining principal balance during each payment period in calculating the usury cap. However, the Fifth Circuit—noting an ambiguity in the statute given that the Finance Code does not define the term “actuarial method”—declined to rule and certified the following question to the Texas Supreme Court for resolution:
Section 306.004(a) of the Texas Finance Code provides: “To determine whether a commercial loan is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or received in connection with the loan.” If the loan in question provides for periodic principal payments during the loan term, does computing the maximum allowable interest rate “by amortizing or spreading, using the actuarial method” require the court to base its interest calculations on the declining principal balance for each