- Misclassifying the item into a lower tariff category, such as calling a polyester shirt a cotton one.
[…] These types of schemes to avoid tariffs are not new, and they remain illegal.3 Lying in a declaration on a CBP importation form regarding a product’s country of origin or manufacture, or about whether the importer is affiliated with the exporter, can form the basis for criminal prosecution or a civil False Claims Act4 (“FCA”) action. While Customs declarations can be complex, negligence or gross negligence in their completion can result in civil penalties for importers or their authorized agents.5
The criminal statutes most frequently utilized by the DOJ to combat tariff fraud are 18 USC §541 and 18 USC §542. Section 541 makes it a crime to import goods or merchandise “at less than the true weight or measure thereof, or upon a false classification as to quality or value, or by the payment of less than the amount of duty legally due.” Section 542 makes it a crime to knowingly sell or trade in imported goods introduced into United States commerce by means of any fraudulent or false document or statement, even if the United States was not deprived of a lawful tariff.6