This browser is not actively supported anymore. For the best passle experience, we strongly recommend you upgrade your browser.
[…] Regular prices advertised for tickets appear to run from $30 to $50, so the service fees constitute a sizable percentage of the total sale. The fees are “flashed," according to the complaint, only after the consumer has selected the date and time of the ticket. However, they are inarguably displayed prior to purchase, meaning that the consumer can certainly choose not to buy after seeing the total price.

Nevertheless, the plaintiffs assert that the total ticket price should have been disclosed earlier and that the delayed disclosure violates Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07(4), which provides that “every operator … of a place of entertainment … shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket.” The Complaint adds that “[s]uch disclosure of the total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase.” In other words, the total price, inclusive of all mandatory service fees, should be displayed before the consumer clicks on the date and time of the requested ticket.